linkedin  Google+  email-3  twitter  facebook

THE BMS GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

The BMS Group respects your privacy and all personal information provided to us, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of all persons who provide personal data to The BMS Group.

This Privacy Policy describes the ways we collect information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide personal information to us.
This includes our website www.thebmsgroup.com.au, and our subscription service. By using our website or subscription service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

It also details the rights that individuals have to access the information that The BMS Group holds for the purpose of this policy.

This policy has been drafted having regard to BMS’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles)(the Privacy Act).

Any reference to “BMS”, “we”, “our” or “The BMS Group”, is a reference to Business Machine Specialists Pty Ltd, ABN 20 223 223 185 and it’s group of companies.

Collection

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from that information or opinion.

In most cases, the personal information BMS will collect from you is the personal information which is required by us in our effort to provide products and services to you and your organisation. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers
  • Business title
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Bank account details
  • Any details you may provide through promotions, our subscription service, customer surveys
  • and/or payment details
  • Employment/Contracting applications containing employment history and references


Generally we collect the information you give us either online (web based forms, our subscription service, chat, email), post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners.

We may also use automated technical means to collect personal information about our website visitors. You may visit our website in any of the following ways:

  • By using your browser to navigate to thebmsgroup.com.au
  • By viewing an advertisement displayed on a third party website that is served content by our or third party web server;
  • By viewing a print or other non-web advertisement and navigate to thebmsgroup.com.au
  • By viewing an email that is served content by our web server;

Web beacons & cookies
We use website visit information to measure interest in and develop our web pages and marketing plans, customize the content you view on your web visits based on your activity on past visits, and administer our website.

Our website uses technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies allow BMS to monitor the items an individual may want to learn about or purchase as they move through the site and to record how many people are using which areas of the site.You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

When you visit our website, our server logs your IP address (unique network addresses), the time and duration of your visit, and the time and duration of the pages on our website you view. If you arrive at our website by clicking a paid advertisement (including a paid search engine result) or a link in an email, then we will capture information that tracks your visit from that link. If you arrive at our website by clicking a non-paid source, such as link in a non-paid search engine result or an unsponsored link on another website, we may capture information that tracks your visit from that source, to the extent we are able to do so. We may also capture information about your computer system, such as your browser type and operating system.

We will likely place a cookie on your hard drive during the web visit. A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that we use to help us identify the number of unique visitors to our website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors, and the source of the visits. Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our Website.

A web beacon, also known as a web bug, is a small graphic (usually 1 pixel 1 pixel), that is embedded in a web advertisement, email, or page on our web site, but is invisible to you. When you view a page on our web site, an email or an advertisement your web browser will request the web beacon from a web server, which in turn will set a cookie in your web browser containing a unique identifier. This unique identifier will be linked to log information that is used to track your movements on our web site in order to determine the effectiveness of content and advertising campaigns.

A web beacon collects your IP address as part of your web visit. Your IP address may be tied to other information we collect from you via chat, web forms, and the other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Our advertising agencies may also use web beacons and cookies to track your activity on our website originating from the advertisement. However, we will not provide your personal information to our advertising agencies. Our advertising agencies maintain their own privacy policies, and you should also review those.

Our subscription service
Our online subscription service allows us to build marketing webpages on our server where visitors can learn more about BMS, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information.
This information, which is stored and managed on our service providers' server, is then used so that visitors can be contacted about their interest in the company's goods or services and interact with BMS.

We collect information you provide to us via telephone calls, chat, email, web forms, subscription service and other communications to correspond with you about services you may be interested in purchasing. If you elect to purchase a service from BMS and have previously provided your contact information to us online via a web form, we will use some or all of the information you gave us to establish your account.
Information you submit in writing, such as chat, email, and web form information is archived and may be tied to information that we collect about your web visits.

We may enter information you provide via telephone into our systems to use for the purposes described in this paragraph.

Use

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your information if it is relevant to you or your organisation conducting business with us.

We store & use personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations and individuals with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, written or electronic in nature. The reason for the contact may also be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you provide us to any third party.

We may use the personal information we collect to:

  • provide products and services to you or your workplace including processing service requests, handle orders, deliver products and services
  • process payments
  • communicate with you about orders, service & support
  • provide access to secure areas of the website
  • recommend other BMS products and services, or those of our associated partners that might be of interest to you
  • to provide you with personalised information about BMS, our products & services
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising your visit to the BMS website and to improve our subscription service
  • development of case studies and testimonials on approval
  • provision of newsletters & marketing communication
  • enable us to review, develop and continually improve the products services and offers we provide
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and services, and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes
  • assess your application for the purpose of credit worthiness and the purpose of providing credit
  • assess your application for employment, contracting opportunities
  • employment/contracting records

We use visitor information to send information about our company to visitors and to get in touch with them when necessary. We also use the information we collect to improve the content of our websites and as training aides for our employees. Visitors are given the choice at the point when we request their information.

We will not intentionally collect or maintain information which is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”. As such, we do not want you to provide information or an opinion about you or any other individual in relation to:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health information
  • genetic information about you or another individual that is not otherwise health information.

When we become aware that we have such information, we will destroy the record of it.

Disclosure

Personal information we gather is for internal use only and will not authorise the release of this information to anyone outside BMS (save for third party service providers to BMS as outlined in the section below called “Disclosure to third parties”), unless you have consented to such disclosure.

Should you breach our terms and conditions, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority.
This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In particular, we may release the information we collect to third parties when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our legal rights, to protect the rights and safety of others, or to assist with industry efforts to control fraud, spam or other undesirable conduct.

We may release the information we collect to third parties, where the information is provided to enable such third party to provide services to us, provided that the third party has agreed to use at least the same level of privacy protections described in this Privacy Policy, and is permitted to use the information only for the purpose of providing services to us.

If we wish to give your contact or personal information to a third party under any other circumstances, we will notify you and give you a chance to opt out.

Opting out of communication

You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, including opting out of receiving future marketing communications at any time by emailing us at info@thebmsgroup.com.au.
Please include unsubscribe in the header of your email. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe directly via the link at the bottom of any marketing communication emails you receive. Or via the contact us link on our website.

You may also request that only certain information about you is removed, which we will immediately comply with, provided the information is not necessary for tax purposes or to identify you or for contractual reasons.
If you opt out or refuse to provide personal information to us, it may affect our service to you.

Disclosure to third parties

On occasion, we may supply your personal information to third party services providers who assist us with the following:

  • Provision of services
  • Distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us)
  • Supply of finance agreements, billing and payment services
  • Where we are legally obliged to do so


These companies are subject to strict controls that protect your information from unauthorised use/disclosure and their access is limited to the extent necessary for the purpose of their role.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information in confidence and comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and associated Australian Privacy Principals.

Some of our third party service providers are overseas and it is likely that we will disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. The most likely countries where such recipients are located.

Also we transmit your personal information to our affiliates in the USA and elsewhere to perform the functions outlined above.

Links to non-BMS websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily – those of our business and community partners.
However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over other websites.
We do not make any representations about third-party websites. Their privacy policies may differ from BMS practices and are not controlled by BMS or covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to exercise caution and review their Privacy Policies before submitting your personal data as we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Storage, security & disposal

BMS is committed to industry best practices & approaches concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information in our possession.

We take the necessary steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you. We have in place physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your information from misuse or unauthorised access.

No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to BMS over the internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

BMS will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. BMS will securely dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

Staff Training

All staff will undergo in house training on the Privacy Policy and our obligations and all new staff will complete this training as part of their induction when they are employed by BMS.

Accuracy

BMS are committed to ensuring that this personal information is accurate and up to date and will take reasonable steps to ensure its accuracy. You may request the right to review and adjust the information that may be recorded by BMS or ask questions, comments or reports concerning Privacy by contacting the following:

Email: info@thebmsgroup.com.au

By post:
CEO
The BMS Group
85 Auburn St
Wollongong, NSW, 2500

If you prefer, you can contact us directly via our website: www.thebmsgroup.com.au

Complaint Procedure

If you wish to complain about an interference with your privacy, you may submit a complaint to info@thebmsgroup.com.au, contact us via the link on our website, or write to us at the following address:

CEO

The BMS Group

PO Box 1063
Wollongong, NSW, 2500

We will consider your complaint and respond by taking any reasonable steps we consider necessary. We will notify you of our response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Information Commissioner:

Level 8
Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh St
Sydney NSW 2000

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Policy Revisions

As our business constantly change, and as such, so is the need for the review and amendment to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will include an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. You should visit our website regularly to see any recent changes,
We will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without your prior consent. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

Further information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au or phone 1300 363 992.

This Privacy Policy was last updated January 2017.

Questions? Get in touch with us.

Send us a message
Call us (02) 4254 5444